The Field Spaniel Society

We welcome comments or suggestions about the Web Site.  Please forward to the webmaster using the email link below

@Email

Secretary

Treasurer

Webmaster

Copyright © 2017 - Field Spaniel Society.     All Rights Reserved.  Material may  be copied from this website for personal use only  & must not be reproduced or published without the written permission of the FSS

Working Results 2005 to 2008

Martin Stone enjoyed his day with his Fields, Coverwell Davy's Double and Havilli Bye Bye Baby Bunting at Sonneted. He didn't enter his puppy ... next year Martin.

We didn't have a great score but with only 3 Fields running we did well ..

Clumbers 327 points

Sussex 271 points

Fields 189 points

A big thank you was passed to Carol and Chris Page (Micklemess Clumbers) for all their hard work.

The Field Spaniel Society held an AV Working Test for Show & Minor Breed Spaniels (Excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

On Saturday 2nd June 2007. The judges were Mr John Corps & Mr Paul Woodland


Fun was had by all, a raffle was held and a quiz sheet gave everyone fun to do during a break for lunch.

Entries and results were as follows:-

Puppy

1. Deanway Foxtail Lily (Sovaroma Bombardier-Deanway Rainy Days) Sussex Spaniel. Bred by A Moon Owned by J Adey & Miss L Judge, Handled by L Judge.

2. Micklemess Buzy Lizzie(S VCH Vrethojdens Flugsvamp-Micklemess Jezabelle) Clumber. Spaniel Bred & Owned by Mr & Mrs C Page Handled by Chris Page

3. JubilWell Betty Stoggs ATC No: AG02369708 (Quarr Woodlander at Quintic-JubilWell Kynance) Sussex Spaniel Bred & Owned by W A & J Cadwell Handled by B Cadwell

4. Elgert Enigma For Coverwell (Coverwell Davy’s Double-Nadavin Lilianna for Elgert) Field Spaniel Bred by G Osborne, Owned & Handled by J Ford

5. Mishules Kira Nerys (Can CH Winfarthing’s Jonathan Archer for Mishules-Mishules Tora Ziyal JW) Field Spaniel Bred/ & Owned & Handled by S Shipton

6. Micklemess Belvedere (S VCH Vrethojdens Flugsvamp-Micklemess Jezabelle) Clumber Spaniel Bred & Owned by Mr & Mrs C Page Handled by Carol Page

7. So Varoma Amber Daze by Quarr (Quarr Hincheslea Wood So Varoma Topsy Turvy) Sussex Spaniel Bred & Owned by J & S Appleby Handled by J Appleby

8. Mishules Tanis (Can CH Winfarthing’s Jonathan Archer for Mishules-Mishules Tora Ziyal JW) Field Spaniel Bred & Owned & Handled by S Shipton

9. Micklemess Blanche Fleur (S VCH Vrethojdens Flugsvamp-Micklemess Jezabelle) Clumber. Spaniel Bred & Owned by Mr& Mrs C Page Handled by Chris Page

Special Beginners

10. Tayowen Touch of Destiny at Shirmal (Gamefell Gambit-Tayowen Touch of Dreams) Field Spaniel Bred by H & S Taylor, owned by Mr & The late S R Fowkes handled by M Fowkes

11. Ixia Bertram of Arishmell (Coverwell Black Douglas-Arishmell Alice at Ixia) Field Spaniel Bred by R.D & H Bouttell Owned and Handled by C Messer

12. Kingsmist Eternal Knight (Sh CH Tayowen Touch of the Knight-SHCH Kingmist Anneliese Sh Cm) Field Spaniel Bred & Owned by M.J & A.E Harding Handled by A E Harding

13. Ixia Bevan (Coverwell Black Douglas-Arishmell Alice at Ixia) Field Spaniel Bred by R.D & H Bouttell Owned by N R & E M Ridge Handled by N Ridge.

14. Sandvika Vanquish to Dubldee (Sandvika Cinquecenta-Sandvika Legacy) Field Spaniel Bred by T Hales Owned by V G Mosedale handled by S Parkes

10. Arishmell Harvest (Coverwell Black Douglas-Arishmell Abby) Field Spaniel Bred & Owned & Handled by C Messer

Novice

1 Coverwell Davy’s Double (Nadavin Inheritance- Coverwell Black Wool) Field Spaniel Bred by J Ford Owned & Handled by G Heaney

2. Deanway Foxtail lily (Sovaroma Bombardier-Deanway Rainy Days) Sussex Spaniel Bred by Ann Moon Owned by J Hay & L Judge Handled By Louise Judge

3. Mishules Tora Ziyal Jw (Am/Can & CT Calicois Hot Pursuit Delprado– Mishules Seven of Nine) Field Spaniel Bred, Owned & Handled by S Shipton

4. Sycharth Catrin (CoedyBrain Dafydd-Menstonia Madolin Wind) WSS Bred & Owned by T G & M C Evans and handled by M Evans

5. Deanway Dark Sky (Belcam the Bandit at Quakka-Deanway Dancing in the Rain) Sussex Spaniel Bred By A Moon, Owned by J Adey & L Judge handled by L Judge

6. Micklemess Jezabelle (Ranzham we are the Tops of Nakuru-Greencourt Love from Mist to Micklemess) Clumber Spaniel Bred & Owned by C & C Page and handled by Carol Page

7. Thandiwe Druid (Dubldee Argusianus Argus-Dubldee Guaira at Thandiwe) Field Spaniel Bred By D Channon Owned & Handled by J Harris

8. Fiergen Private Dancer (Ark View Moonstroller-Fiergen Snowdrop) WSS Bred & Owned by J & S White Handled by S White

9. Micklemess Joie De Vivre (Ranzham we are the Tops of Nakuru-Greencourt Love from Mist to Micklemess) Clumber Spaniel Bred & Owned by C & C Page and handled by Chris Page

10. Ixia Bevan (Coverwell Black Douglas-Arishmell Alice at Ixia) Field Spaniel Bred by R.D & H Bouttell Owned by N R & E M Ridge Handled by N Ridge

Open

11. Vraibleu Daisy Cutter (Sh CH Tayowen Touch of the Knight-Ewtor Bellringer at Vraibleu) Field Spaniel Bred & Owned by G & E A Hazell and handled by E Hazell

12. Fiergen Silver Lady (River Marsh New Horizon-Fiergen Snow drop) WSS Bred & Owned by J & S White Handled by S White

13. Deuchars Remus (Sedgehurst Hawkridge-Dryown Kea) Clumber Spaniel Bred, Owned, & Handled by G Collie

14. Micklemess Just George ( Sh CH Topjoys Cause a Stir at Glenariff-Greencourt Love from, Mist to Micklemess) Clumber Spaniel Bred & Owned C & C Page handled by Chris Page

15. Sycharth Catrin (CoedyBrain Dafydd-Menstonia Madolin Wind) WSS Bred & Owned by T G & M C Evans and handled by M Evans

16. Coverwell Black Douglas (Sh CH Shirmal Magician Redrina –Sh CH Shirmal Sapphire) Field Spaniel Bred by J Ford Owned & Handled by G Heaney

17. Deuchars Ruan (Sedgehurst Hawkridge-Drydown Kea) Clumber Spaniel Bred by Mrs Collie Owned by Mr & Mrs J R Nettleton handled by J Nettleton

18. Fiergen Silver Spirit (Rivermarsh New Horizon—Fiergen Snowdrop) WSS Bred by Mr & Mrs White Owned by Mr & Mrs P Shawyer and handled by J Shawyer


The Field Spaniel Society Wish to thank those people who have kindly donated

The Clumber, Sussex and Field Spaniel Working Match - Highclere Castle, Newbury, Berks on the 15th October 2006













Above the dogs that came together to make up the team representing Field Spaniels.

They are, L to R: Hazell's Vraibleu Daisy Cutter (Daisy), Channon's Dubldee Guaira at Thandiwe (Lara), Harris' Thandiwe Druid (Dru), Shipton's Mishules Seven of Nine (Seven) and Can.Ch Winfarthing's Jonathan Archer for Mishules (Farthing).

Results as follows:

Puppy

1st Clumberdane Sirrius (Clumber) handled by John Rudbach

2nd Deanway Foxtail Lily (Sussex) handled by L Judge

Novice

1st Deuchars Ruan (Clumber) handled by John Nettleton

2nd Deuchars Remus (Clumber) handled by Georgina Collie

3rd Antonine Lord of the Ring (Clumber) handled by Paul Williams

4th Dubldee Guaira at Thandiwe (Field) handled by Debs Channon

Open

1st Vraibleu Daisy Cutter (Field) handled by Elspeth Hazell

2nd Micklemess Just George (Clumber) handled by Chris Page

3rd Deuchars Remus (Clumber) handled by Georgina Collie

4th Deuchars Ruan (Clumber)handled by John Nettleton

Best in Test and Best Field: Vraibleu Daisy Cutter handled by Elspeth Hazell

Judges Tina Smith (WSS) and Paul Steadman (WSS)

Working Event Results 2006 - Field Spaniel Field Trial -Restricted All Aged Stake for AV Spaniel (Except ESS and Cocker)

25 January 2006 - Judges: John Carter (1946) and Chris Page


1. Flintwood Snowflake - Frank Geraghty (Clumber)

2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

3. Coverwell Black Douglas - Graham Heaney (Field)

4. Moorash Titian Lady - Rhian Lewis (WSS)

COM. Amiro Baccanal - Ann Morgan (WSS)


Working Event Results 2005

 The Field Spaniel Society - Restricted All Aged Spaniel Stake for A V Spaniel (except Cocker & English Springer)

19th January 2005 - Judges : Mr J Pay (2065, A Panel ) & Mr J Crawford (2232, B Panel)


1st Place and Best Clumber Spaniel: Sedgehurst Netherstowey

Cup for the best Clumber Spaniel (Presented by Mrs Andy Shaw)

Mr R D James Clumber Spaniel Dog 13-10-01 , Scherzando Old Peculiar – Sedhehurst Musket Venaticus

Handler Mr R James Br Mrs D Zurick

2nd Place - not awarded

3rd Place - not awarded

4th Place: Sedgehurst Tormentum

Mr J Zurick Clumber Spaniel Dog 15-3-98 , Scherzando Chieftan - Newhill Nightingale Venaticus

Handler Mr J Zurick Br Mrs D Zurick

Certificate of Merit And Guns Choice: Sedgehurst Hawkridge

The Gun’s Shield for the Gun’s choice at the meeting (presented by Malcolm & Shirley Fowkes

Mr J Zurick Clumber Spaniel Dog 12-11-00 , Scherzando Old Peculiar – Sedgehurst Damascuss

Handler Mr J Zurick Br Mrs D Zurick



The Clumber, Field, Sussex Spanel Test Match.

Sunday 19th October 2008

Results

Puppy:

Jubilwell Whole Lotta Rosie (Clumber)Bred by Bill Cadwell handled by James Jefferies.


Clumbadane Athos (Clumber) handled by John Rudbach


Jubilwell Phoenix (Sussex) handled by Bill Cadwell


Jubilwell Thor (Sussex) handled by Miss Kelly Cadwell


Novice:

Micklemess Blanchefleur (Clumber) handled by Chris Page


Jubilwell Betty Stogs (Sussex) handled by Bill Cadwell


Clumbadane Sirius (Clumber) handled by John Rudbach


Jubilwell Phoenix (Sussex) handled by Bill Cadwell


Open:

Jubilwell Betty Stogs (Sussex) handled by Bill Cadwell


Vraibleu Daisy Cutter (Field) handled by Elspeth Hazell


Clumbadane Sirius (Clumber) handled by John Rudbach


Antonine Lords of the Rings (Clumber) handled by Paul Williams


Everyone seemed to have a good day, as usual we had a good day weather wise, warm and dry. We had a few spectators interested in working/showing their Clumber Spaniels. Judith Harris had to leave by 4pm and as we were running late, we didn't start open until around 3:45 she didn't run "Drew",Thandiwe Druid.(Field)